Past Grand Worthy Advisors

Below are a list of the Past Grand Worthy Advisors to the State of Ohio, click here for their portraits. If you have a portrait of a PGWA that we do not have, please email the photo to the webmaster.
(* Deceased)

Year Name Assembly      
1932-33   *Emmy Braun Roth           Cleveland #2
1933-34   *Olive Swearingen Randall       Washington #10
1934-35    *Margaret Hochstein Romoser      Lorain #8
1935-36   Alice Rea Hoppe           Windermere #7
1936-37   *Constance Beardmore Cammer Ft. Industry #12
1937-38   *Dorothy Gale Johnson         Akron #15
1938-39   *Phila Riess Weisbrod         H.J. Machle #9
1939-40    *Betty Rueter Morris         Lakewood #6
1940-41   Jeanne Warwick Ransome Triune #19
1941-42   *Mary Ellen McGilvray Brown     Youngstown #16
1942-43   *Corrine Moore Styles         North Cincinnati #27
1943-44   *Evelyn Myers Gale           Akron #15
1944-45   *Alice Sibley Glasser           Forest City #23
1945-46   Barbara Simpson Johns         Triune #19
1946-47   Shirley Purtell Bickell         Painesville #14
1947-48   Joan Daugherty Van Tassel       Lakewood #6
1948-49   *Norma Longnecker Chambers     Dayton #46
1949-50   *Gerry Hoffman Zaccariello       Mansfield #32
1950-51   *Annamary Morrin Bierley       Miamisburg #47
1951-52   Joanne Vyse Jung           Windermere #7
1952-53   Neta Smith Homier           Toledo #1
1953-54   *Martha Littrick Dalton         Cuyahoga Falls #48
1954-55   Helen Perry Sebold           Hilltop #92
1955-56   Joan Ernst Jump           Dayton #46
1956-57   Joann Soldwish Gettig         Maumee #30
1957-58   Nancy Lindlau Ganyard         Earl S. Hollen #97
1958-59   *Sue Crawford Pangburn        Hyde Park #21 
1959-60   *Betty Groves Copp         Ravenna #35
1960-61   *Linda Lowe Schooley Paxton     Lebanon #67
1961-62   Maryann Gaydos Ratica         Lakewood #6
1962-63   Shirley Burnett Stone         Maumee #30
1963-64   Judith Whipp Mack          Dayton #46
1964-65   Anita Sharrock Repp       Bucyrus #76
1965-66   Vickie Whitney Capri         Cora B. Vail #40
1966-67   *Linda Poticny Kennedy        North Olmstead #132
1967-68   Dianne Cruze Suiter           Dayton #46
1968-69   Laurie Mylan Antal           Summit #94
1969-70   Jane Grauel Kreutscher Reed      Findlay #173
1970-71   Linda Wismer Radefeld         Parma #70
1971-72   Carol Gramm Wise           Lima #78
1972-73   Debi Lynn Huffman         Grand Rapids #179
1973-74   Sheila Glowacki           Kinsman #44
1974-75   Patti Ann Moldovan King       Bay Village #108
1975-76   Kimberly J. Monti Gates       Beatrice U. Owen #191
1976-77   Nan Adams Case           Ashtabula #18
1977-78   Becky Schmidt             Fairborn #50
1978-79   Marianne Young Troutman       Johnstown #203
1979-80   Maribeth Metzler           Washington #10
1980-81   *Teri Sue Hawk Berry         Englewood #159
1981-82   Tina Morris O'Brien         Knollwood #114
1982-83   Betsy King Helber           Lancaster #117
1983-84   Kelly Ramp Jockett           Cora B. Vail #40
1984-85   Leslie Ann Sarno Gibbs         Athens #91
1985-86   Carolyn Kauffman Turner       Marysville #145
1986-87   Sheryl Davis Warner         Columbus #172
1987-88   Lynnette Cook             Hope #113
1988-89   Joan Brookhart Braatz         Athens #91
1989-90   Mollie Cooper             Fairborn #50
1990-91   Crissy Scott Willeke         Columbus #172
1991-92   Victoria Wilkes Schwepe        Willoughby #31
1992-93   Keri Ladd Rickenbaugh         Marysville #145
1993-94   Holly Curp             Faith #93
1994-95   Carla Zikursh             Painesville #14
1995-96   Amber Warner Slanina         Chagrin Falls #38
1996-97   Jennifer Smith Cinniger        Columbus #172
1997-98   Stephanie Bennett Wesling       Mason #135
1998-99   Tara Harwood             Maumee #30
1999-00   Kathleen McKeown           Xenia #60
2000-01   Amanda Roadarmel Downey      Genoa #107
2001-02   Emily Pedersen Iacchei         Chagrin Falls #38
2002-03   Amy Larimore Garman         Lima #78
2003-04   Kelly McMillen Hess         Knollwood #114
2004-05   Whitney Truthan Poma, Acting GWA   Columbus #172
2005-06   Whitney Truthan Poma         Columbus #172
2006-07   Mandy Spellman Ennis        Fairborn #50
2007-08   Lauren Simmons Roberts       Emerald #44
2008-09   Lauryn Buschhaus Palanichamy   Middletown #68
2009-10   Jenipher Andrews Mathys       Marysville #145
2010-11   Erin Dauber             Middletown #68
2011-12   Holly Lovingshimer Frisby       Xenia #60
2012-13   Mallory Buschhaus          Middletown #68
2013-14   Annie Strawn             Columbus #172
2014-15   Culleen Moser            North Olmsted #132
2015-16   Kaitlynn Turner              Fairborn #50
2016-17   Haley Spangler                West Farmington #116
2017-18   Kate Ricketts                         Marie L. Hamilton #170
2018-19 Shelby Laughlin Fremont #128